Thu, November 11, 2021
The 13th annual Sheldon College Sports Awards Dinner was held on Saturday 6 November in the Sheldon Event Centre. The night-of-nights on the sporting calendar when our athletes get to trade their cleats and athleisure for suits and gowns! Reflecting on sport at Sheldon College, celebrating our sporting stars and their impressive achievements throughout the year – the highly anticipated evening was a slam dunk! 

The Awards showcased the College’s extraordinary students from Years 3 to Year 12. In excess of 400 guests enjoyed an evening of entertainment, fine food, awards ceremony and an engaging presentation from Australian swimmer and special guest keynote speaker Shayna Jack. 

The Sports Awards Dinner was proudly supported by Principal Sponsor Bupa Dental, along with Silver Sponsor Goodhew Electrical and Partner Sponsor My FootDr. We wish to thank our sponsors again for their strong support and for encouraging community involvement. 

The College congratulates the following students on their exceptional sporting achievements this year: 

Gold Award – Female: Lara Walker 

Gold Award – Male: Anders McAlpine 

Primary Emerging Athlete: Arkin Amin-Patel 

Junior Secondary Emerging Athlete: Sovannary Seremet 

Pride Award: Jared Smith 

Team of the year: Open Girls Basketball (CBSQ) 

Danielle Bayes 

Keeley Belford 

Anna Binder 

Rhea Hsueh 

Abby Kubenk 

Jasmin Lane 

Tahlia McCloskey 

Jada Nayef 

Jasmine Nayef 

Grace Needham 

Jessica Peterson 

Madison Pitman 

GBC Male Australian Football Player of the Year: Quinn Chambers 

GBC Female Australian Football Player of the Year: Madison Pitman 

GBC Male Football Player of the Year: Daniel Renouf 

GBC Female Football Player of the Year: Sasha Lothian 

GBC Indoor Cricket Player of the Year: Lachlan Andrews 

GBC Netball Player of the Year: Danielle Macaulay 

GBC Male Touch Football Player of the Year: Jared Smith 

Primary Male Basketball Player of the Year: Lewis Leary 

Primary Female Basketball Player of the Year: Molly O’Donovan 

Secondary Male Basketball Player of the Year: Brodie Blaser 

Secondary Female Basketball Player of the Year: Danielle Bayes &  Keeley Belford 

Primary Female Touch Player of the Year: Gabriella Charlton 

Male Volleyball Player of the Year: Jared Smith 

Female Volleyball Player of the Year: Zoe Bilton 

Primary Male Track & Field Athlete of the Year: Mason Ford 

Primary Female Track & Field Athlete of the Year: Jemma Neil 

Secondary Male Track Athlete of the Year: Riley Niven 

Secondary Female Track Athlete of the Year: Georgia Harris 

Secondary Male Field Athlete of the Year: Luke Stachowicz 

Secondary Female Field Athlete of the Year: Kalliyan Seremet 

Primary Male Swimmer of the Year: Hugo Langdon 

Primary Female Swimmer of the Year: Jemma Neill 

Secondary Male Swimmer of the Year: Anders McAlpine 

Secondary Female Swimmer of the Year: Darcie Young 

Primary Male Cross Country Athlete of the Year: Chad Rae 

Primary Female Cross Country Athlete of the Year: Bella-Rose Park 

Secondary Male Cross Country Athlete of the Year: Riley Niven 

Secondary Female Cross Country Athlete of the Year: Emily Witt 

Primary Tennis Player of the Year: Arkin Amin-Patel 

Secondary Male Tennis Player of the Year: Ben Russell  

Secondary Female Tennis Player of the Year: Lara Walker