Mon, October 14, 2019

The nominees for Sheldon College’s 11th Annual Sports Awards Dinner, to be held on Saturday 9 November, were announced yesterday evening via a live video stream on the College’s intranet system – iLINQ.

The Sports Awards Dinner is a celebration of our year in sport and a reflection of sport in general at Sheldon College.

Held in the Sheldon Event Centre, the evening will be full of entertainment and will feature special guest, Dr Phil Jauncey. Dr Jauncey is one of Australia’s leading sports and performance psychologists.

Tickets for this wonderful event include drinks and canapes upon arrival, a high-quality buffet and plated desserts. Purchase your tickets here https://www.trybooking.com/book/event?eid=549014&

The nominees for the following categories are;

Basketball

Primary Female
Isabella Mirkovic
Grace Needham
Summer Peupelmann
Noelle Swanson

Primary Male
Harrison Beard
Ethan Blaser
James Monk
Zachary Newton

Secondary Female
Danielle Bayes
Keeley Belford
Georgia Lane
Jessica Peterson

Secondary Male
Joshua Kelly
Benjamin McCloskey
Kayden Swanson
Zander Zwolsman


Cricket
Lachlan Andrews
Kalani Lang
Matthew Mather
Jaspeep Renny


Cross Country

Primary Female
Isabella Mirkovic
Grace Needham
Belle Norton
Millie Rae

Primary Male
Marcus Lio
Jacob Logan
William Logan
Oliver Masters

Secondary Female
Keeleigh Anderson
Isabella Harris
Leahrose Hooper
Emily Witt

Secondary Male
Lachlan Cornelius
Oscar Cornelius
Samual Heeremans
Max Hooper

 

Netball
Eloise Harder
Isabella Harris
Rachel Howse
Georgia Lane

 

Rugby
Koby Geppert-Eadie
Jack Godfrey
Bailey Howard
Joshua Kelly

 

Soccer

Female
Isabella Kregar
Catalina Meldrum
Jenna Rainbird
Brooklyn Slender

Male
Xixa Constance
Daniel Renouf
Ryan Stocker
Benjamin Wehl

 

Swimming

Primary Female
Pippa Bell
Jemma Butler
Mackenzie Dixon
Millie Rae

Primary Male
Armand Hamilton
William Jones
Arran Lendrum
Marcus Lio

Secondary Female
Sine Finnegan
Leahrose Hooper
Georgia Tennant
Darcie Young

Secondary Male
Jamie Jack
Hayden McKillop
Harry Towner
Wilson Young

 

Tennis

Primary
Lachlan Harriden
Noah Kim
Acalia Shamim
Jake Spurrell

Female
Caitlin Fraser
Catalina Meldrum
Aleksija Vuksan
Lara Walker

Male
Jordan Gibson
Samuel Heeremans
Sion Kim
Ben Russell

 

Touch Football
Rebecca Carmichael
Georgia Harris
Rachel Howse
Emily Russell

 

Touch Rugby League 
Liam Henry
Bailey Howard
Joshua Kelly
Nicholas Schooth

 

Track and Field

Primary Female
Morgan Leather
Isabella Mirkovic
Grace Needham
Millie Rae

Primary Male
Marcus Lio
Jacob Logan
William Logan
Oliver Masters

Secondary Female Track
Georgia Harris
Leahrose Hooper
Kalliyan Seremet
Emily Witt

Secondary Female Field
Zoe Beith
Georgia Lane
Ella Peters
Kalliyan Seremet

Secondary Male Track
Lachlan Cornelius
Max Hooper
Taige Hooper
Kalani Lang

Secondary Male Field
Samuel Heeremans
Zephyr Marlin
Luke Stachowicz
Alekzander Zwolsman

 

Volleyball

Female
Jade Ferguson
Phoebe Hall
Georgia Lane
Erin Maidment

Male
Koby Geppert-Eadie
Callum Jones
Jared Smith
Troy Watson

Sheldon would like to congratulate each of the nominees for their dedication towards their chosen sports.